team gloves

Discuss the rules of the game & the world of officiating.

team gloves

Postby Car RamRod21 on Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:08 pm

Our team colors are black/white/crimson, and a few of our players have purchased crimson gloves but the majority of our team has black and white gloves. Will this be a problem even though all players' gloves are team colors?
Kellen Gallacher #21

Captain of CWU Lax
User avatar
Car RamRod21
Recruit
Recruit
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:27 am
Location: Ellensburg, WA


Postby TexOle on Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:43 pm

Please refer to page 21 of your rule book. I think the answer is clear.
Tex
TexOle
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:48 pm
Location: Northfield, MN

Postby LaxRef on Sat Jan 26, 2008 11:47 pm

I'll try to be more helpful:

NCAA Rule 1-21 wrote:All players on a team must wear gloves of the same dominant official team color unless safety reasons require a different color glove to be worn. Specialized goalkeeper gloves may be of any color.


So, yes, that's a problem.

BTW, under NFHS rules, gloves need not match.
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby Car RamRod21 on Sun Jan 27, 2008 5:07 pm

Thanks, that was definitely more helpful than the first reply.
Kellen Gallacher #21

Captain of CWU Lax
User avatar
Car RamRod21
Recruit
Recruit
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:27 am
Location: Ellensburg, WA

Postby Rob Graff on Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:20 pm

LaxRef wrote:I'll try to be more helpful:

NCAA Rule 1-21 wrote:All players on a team must wear gloves of the same dominant official team color unless safety reasons require a different color glove to be worn. Specialized goalkeeper gloves may be of any color.


So, yes, that's a problem.

BTW, under NFHS rules, gloves need not match.


However - (and feel free to correct) - so long as the "dominant official team color" is uniform, the model of the glove can be different. Support for this interpretation can be seen at the NCAA finals - note that some Duke players use the Brine King, while others use the Brine Exodus II.

See https://www.nmnathletics.com/SportSelect.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=4200&SPID=2027&SPSID=25937

There are a series of rotating pictures of the 2007 team. You will see exodus gloves and kings (on players other than the goalie)
Rob Graff
EX - UMD Head Coach
UMLL League Director
Director - Team Minnesota - http://www.teammnlax.net
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." B. Franklin.
User avatar
Rob Graff
Premium
Premium
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:26 pm

Postby LaxRef on Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:03 pm

Rob Graff wrote:However - (and feel free to correct) - so long as the "dominant official team color" is uniform, the model of the glove can be different. Support for this interpretation can be seen at the NCAA finals - note that some Duke players use the Brine King, while others use the Brine Exodus II.


While I always caution people that just because some officials allow something in a game doesn't make it legal, in this case the observation is true: the rules only say "same dominant official team color." Most take this to mean that if some players have gloves that are all black, some have mostly black with white trim, and some have mostly black with blue trim, those are all the same "dominant" color.

The phrase "official team color" is never defined, nor is there a limit on how many official team colors a team may have, so it might as well just say "same dominant color."
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby Alex White on Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:34 pm

I have never seen this rule enforced. I have seen a couple of teams this year with totally different colored gloves. It was even brought to the officials attention in one game, but to no avail.
Alex White
User avatar
Alex White
Recruit
Recruit
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

Postby Steno on Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:38 pm

Same here. Also goes for the undershirts and compression shorts.

Most guys on my team use sharpies and spray paint to change up their high school gloves to a higher collegiate standard of uniformity. Little touch ups can be done at half time. Did you know that gold and blue makes purple?
Matt Stenovec
Whitman College Division 1 Intramural Frisbee Champion 2008
User avatar
Steno
All-Conference
All-Conference
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: Nevada City, California

Postby Timbalaned on Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:13 pm

oh i have seen it enforced. Best example in a game this year that a kid was playing with it all game without one mention of his gloves being different from the rest of the team's. It was mid third quarter and his team was two men down and they had just forced a turnover to try and get the ball out of their end and kill the penalty when the ref decided that right at that moment he would call the player out on it and then give the ball back to the team that was two man up for a technical penalty. I thought it was special that he chose that exact moment to call the penalty. real nice. Could have done it before the game or even said something at half time, but no, he chose this perfect time to do so. I am not really bitter about it if you can't tell. :D
Brauck Cullen
University of Oregon 2002-2006
Napa Youth Coach 2006
-----------------------------------------------------------
Don't ever take sides with someone outside the family...
User avatar
Timbalaned
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: OREGON

Postby Steno on Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:53 pm

Timbalaned wrote:oh i have seen it enforced. Best example in a game this year that a kid was playing with it all game without one mention of his gloves being different from the rest of the team's. It was mid third quarter and his team was two men down and they had just forced a turnover to try and get the ball out of their end and kill the penalty when the ref decided that right at that moment he would call the player out on it and then give the ball back to the team that was two man up for a technical penalty. I thought it was special that he chose that exact moment to call the penalty. real nice. Could have done it before the game or even said something at half time, but no, he chose this perfect time to do so. I am not really bitter about it if you can't tell. :D


He'd probably gotten dumped that morning or something.
Matt Stenovec
Whitman College Division 1 Intramural Frisbee Champion 2008
User avatar
Steno
All-Conference
All-Conference
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: Nevada City, California

Postby Ryan Hanavan on Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:10 pm

LaxRef wrote:The phrase "official team color" is never defined


Not until Glidden and The Home Depot teamed up:
http://www.mostcolorfulfan.com/teamfinder.php?s=3
Ryan P. Hanavan, Ph.D.
Head Coach
University of Montana Men's Lacrosse
User avatar
Ryan Hanavan
All-Conference
All-Conference
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Missoula, MT

Postby NKlaxguy on Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:30 pm

Never seen the gloves rule enforced, although it seems rare at the D1 MCLA level to not match these days.

I'll never forget though...once when we were playing at WPI, prob 4-5 years ago, there were some players on our team whom had different color undershirts that were visible at the neckline. The ref at the time told our coach that we either had to come up with matching undershirts or had to go shirtless under our pads. We obviously had to choose the latter which we did. I'll never forget overhearing the ref say to another ref 'if these kids want to play by ncaa rules then we'll make them play by ncaa rules' or something to that manner. To make matters worse it was a night game and had to be one of the coldest nights of the spring. We ended up losing, it was the first time we ever lost to WPI. (not making excuses or anything)
User avatar
NKlaxguy
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:25 am
Location: College Hill

Postby Kyle Berggren on Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:37 pm

I've seen it done, multiple times. Actually, I've been fortunate enough to be on a team that ordered jerseys with 6" numbers on the front (minimum 8") be called for that as well.... Even seen undershirts called, all against us while I was playing. Fashion violations are so easy to prevent, I'd rather not deal with it.
PNCLL Treasurer
User avatar
Kyle Berggren
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Tacoma, WA

Postby LaxRef on Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:52 pm

I had a game once where, with about 3 minutes left, Coach A called for an equipment check on B1. Specifically, he wanted the 30-second technical on B1 for non-matching gloves. We were forced to oblige. But then at about 2:00 left, A1 was playing with his mouth guard dangling from his mask, so he got a 1:00 NR penalty (under the old rules; today it would be a technical).

"Hey, coach, you're the one who made the equipment an issue late in the game."
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby TexOle on Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:08 pm

I am watching a game a few years ago. I cannot remember who was playing. Team A is down by 1 goal late in the game. Someone on Team A notices Team B has a goalie playing with gloves that have the palms cut out. Team A has the refs do a full equipment check on the goalie. The penalty is called with Team A scoring two goals on the EMO. I think one was in the OT.
Tex
TexOle
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:48 pm
Location: Northfield, MN

Next

Return to Lacrosse Rules & Officiating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


cron