trivia... and clarification of a few rules

Discuss the rules of the game & the world of officiating.

trivia... and clarification of a few rules

Postby BucLax13 on Thu May 01, 2008 10:32 pm

trivia... and clarification of a particular rule

Can you name an instance where a player inadvertently knocks the ball out on the sides lines but also is allowed to maintain possession?

No shot has been taken and no foul has been committed.
Help control the pet population: Teach your dog abstinence.
User avatar
BucLax13
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: San Angelo


Postby FLALAX on Thu May 01, 2008 11:06 pm

On a face off.
FLALAX
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Florida

Postby James Foote on Thu May 01, 2008 11:19 pm

FLALAX wrote:On a face off.


That's all I can think of...
James C. Foote
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
University of Central Florida

e. JamesFooteUCF@gmail.com
t. @JamesFooteUCF
User avatar
James Foote
Premium
Premium
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 11:57 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Postby creasemonkey on Thu May 01, 2008 11:24 pm

Knocking the stick(and ball) out of an opponents hand out of bounds.???????
Thomas Turner #31
University of Northern Colorado
creasemonkey
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:14 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby LaxRef on Thu May 01, 2008 11:28 pm

FLALAX wrote:On a face off.


If the officials don't know who touched it last and it goes OOB in the midfield area, it's a re-face. If it crosses the restraining line first in this situation, we go AP. In fact, any time the ball goes OOB and we don't know who touched it last, we go AP. So, if A1 deflects the ball OOB but the officials don't know who touched it and if Team A has AP, than Team A gets possession.

There is also an A.R. about the ball hitting a player part in bounds and part OOB:

NCAA Rule 4 wrote:A.R. 35. Player A1 falls so that half of his body is inbounds and half is out of bounds.
The ball deflects off B1, who is inbounds, and then the ball touches a part of A1 or his
crosse which is (1) inbounds; or (2) out of bounds. RULING: In both cases, the ball is
considered to have gone out of bounds off of A1. Award the ball to Team B.


This would also satisfy the conditions in the question.

Then there's the old "Shot by Team A, A1 (or B1) tips the ball and is closest when the ball goes OOB" scenario: as long as no impetus is added to the shot, it's still a shot and possession is awarded to whomever is closest.
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby BucLax13 on Thu May 01, 2008 11:48 pm

stick is still in the players hand... good guess (<-- actually clarification on that would be nice laxref)

faceoff... no it would be the same as any other time a player knocked the ball out of bounds... awarded to opponent (except in cases of a penalty or shot)

except in this particular case (which I need further clarification)
doesn't matter if the ball leaves the center-field area sideline or defensive are sideline...

remember no shot or penalty has been awarded and the officials clearly see player knock ball out of bounds... then they turn and give him possession to player who knocked the ball out of bounds
Help control the pet population: Teach your dog abstinence.
User avatar
BucLax13
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: San Angelo

Postby creasemonkey on Thu May 01, 2008 11:57 pm

creasemonkey wrote:Knocking the stick(and ball) out of an opponents hand out of bounds.???????


Ive actually always wondered which way this call should go...
Thomas Turner #31
University of Northern Colorado
creasemonkey
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:14 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby BucLax13 on Thu May 01, 2008 11:59 pm

This would also satisfy the conditions in the question.


good to know... but there is one instance where a player hits the ball out of bounds (and does not land on another player) and then is awarded possession

this is not related to the question but worthy of a view http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jSdk8KEr8MY&feature=related
Help control the pet population: Teach your dog abstinence.
User avatar
BucLax13
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: San Angelo

Postby Sonny on Fri May 02, 2008 6:18 am

creasemonkey wrote:
creasemonkey wrote:Knocking the stick(and ball) out of an opponents hand out of bounds.???????


Ive actually always wondered which way this call should go...


Why would that be any different then checking the ball out of someone's stick, directly OOB?
Webmaster
Image
Image
User avatar
Sonny
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8183
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 3:18 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Postby FLALAX on Fri May 02, 2008 6:55 am

The only way I can see this happening is if a player loses the ball out of bounds and there is a technical foul. i.e. push without possession etc.

When do you plan on disclosing the answer?
FLALAX
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Florida

Postby BucLax13 on Fri May 02, 2008 7:14 am

Rule 6 Sec. 11
Stall warning

A.R. 58. A stall warning is issued on Team A with the ball in the attack area. A1 throws
an inadvertent pass out of the attack area. B1, in attempting to pick up the ball, hits it out
of bounds. RULING: Ball awarded to Team B.

"hits out of bounds"... could a player kick the ball all the way up the field with out gaining possession, technically A1 can't pick the ball up since the stall doesn't end until defensive possession... keeping with A.R. 54?

Last have a better way of explaining
A.R. 51. Two players standing outside the corner of the attack area during the last two minutes of regulation bounce the ball into the attack area to end the 10-second count. Is this stalling? RULING: Yes, when the ball goes out of the attack area.
Help control the pet population: Teach your dog abstinence.
User avatar
BucLax13
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:54 pm
Location: San Angelo


Return to Lacrosse Rules & Officiating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest


cron