Legality of deflecting loose crosse

Discuss the rules of the game & the world of officiating.

Postby Danny Hogan on Fri Mar 21, 2008 8:50 am

A.R. 46. A1, in a crowded scrimmage area, drops his crosse with the ball in it. (1) A1 tries to retrieve his crosse. (2) A2 or B1 kicks the crosse on the ground to try to gain access to the ball. (3) A2 or B1 uses his crosse to try to gain access to the ball. RULING: If the ball is stuck in the crosse, immediate whistle and award the ball to Team B. Otherwise: (1) Illegal procedure on A1 for participating in the play without equipment. (2) No foul. (3) No foul.

surprised to see that you can kick the stick. this happened...

a1 drops his stick with the ball in it, close to the sideline. B1 kicks the stick out of bounds without touching the ball.

Whose ball on the restart?
Danny Hogan
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:50 pm
Location: Orlando, FL


Postby LaxRef on Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:01 am

Danny Hogan wrote:A.R. 46. A1, in a crowded scrimmage area, drops his crosse with the ball in it. (1) A1 tries to retrieve his crosse. (2) A2 or B1 kicks the crosse on the ground to try to gain access to the ball. (3) A2 or B1 uses his crosse to try to gain access to the ball. RULING: If the ball is stuck in the crosse, immediate whistle and award the ball to Team B. Otherwise: (1) Illegal procedure on A1 for participating in the play without equipment. (2) No foul. (3) No foul.

surprised to see that you can kick the stick. this happened...

a1 drops his stick with the ball in it, close to the sideline. B1 kicks the stick out of bounds without touching the ball.

Whose ball on the restart?


We've had this debate before. The rule says:

NCAA Rule 4-6 wrote:Loose ball—When a loose ball touches a boundary line, the ground or
any object outside a boundary line, or when a shot crosses the plane of
the end line or sideline (when determining which player is closest only),
it is out of bounds; and the following rules apply:
1. Except on a shot or deflected shot at the goal, the ball shall be
awarded at the point where it was declared out of bounds to any
player on the team opposing that of the player who last touched the
ball, who is ready immediately to make the free play.


Strictly according to that, it's Team B's ball, since A1 last touched the ball. But I think we'd all agree that the thing that makes sense is for A to get the ball because B1 caused the ball to go OOB. So we have a conundrum.
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby laxfan25 on Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:04 pm

I'd also go with B causing the ball to go out of bounds - it seems like the right thing to do.
User avatar
laxfan25
Scoop, Cradle, & Rock!
Scoop, Cradle, & Rock!
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:06 pm

Postby Jolly Roger on Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:12 pm

So devil's advocate here.

A1 dodging near a sideline, B1 checks the stick out of A1's grasp (yard sale!). The stick hits the ground and the ball then rolls out of the stick and then out of bounds. Ignore the need for a stick check on A1 here.

Do you want to give it it Team A because B1 caused the ball to go out of bounds?
ARRRRG!!!!!! Everyone enjoys a good Rogering!
User avatar
Jolly Roger
Pirate Supreme
Pirate Supreme
 
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 12:07 pm
Location: Your worst maritime nightmares

Postby LaxRef on Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:37 pm

Jolly Roger wrote:So devil's advocate here.

A1 dodging near a sideline, B1 checks the stick out of A1's grasp (yard sale!). The stick hits the ground and the ball then rolls out of the stick and then out of bounds. Ignore the need for a stick check on A1 here.

Do you want to give it it Team A because B1 caused the ball to go out of bounds?


No, because the action that made it go OOB occurred when A1 had possession.
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby LaxRef on Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:38 pm

laxfan25 wrote:I'd also go with B causing the ball to go out of bounds - it seems like the right thing to do.


This hints at the dilemma we have when what the rule says to do is contrary to common sense. A good example:

Face-off pending. A1 and B1 start fighting and get ejected, in-homes serve 3:00 NR.

NCAA: face-off.

NFHS: AP (?!)
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Postby Buc_em_up on Sat Mar 29, 2008 3:15 am

A1 drops or gets their stick checked out of their hand and ball remains in the stick. The stick falls so that A1 is between B1 and the stick

[B1 A1 --o]

I see that if A1 goes for the stick it is a penalty, but what rights does B1 have in order to get to the stick?

Say A1 is not getting out of the way quickly enough for B1 to pick up the ball before A2. Can B1 step/climb/hit over A1 to get to the ball? Would something like a loose ball push be called if B1 shoved A1 out of the way?
Cole Claiborn
User avatar
Buc_em_up
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Georgetown, TX

Postby LaxRef on Sat Mar 29, 2008 8:15 am

Buc_em_up wrote:A1 drops or gets their stick checked out of their hand and ball remains in the stick. The stick falls so that A1 is between B1 and the stick

[B1 A1 --o]

I see that if A1 goes for the stick it is a penalty, but what rights does B1 have in order to get to the stick?

Say A1 is not getting out of the way quickly enough for B1 to pick up the ball before A2. Can B1 step/climb/hit over A1 to get to the ball? Would something like a loose ball push be called if B1 shoved A1 out of the way?


If A1 got in B1's way, he'd likely be called for IP for participating without a crosse.
-LaxRef
User avatar
LaxRef
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 7:18 am

Previous

Return to Lacrosse Rules & Officiating

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest


cron