2008 MCLA Conference Playoffs (Schedules & Scores)

The 2013 tournament returns to Greenville, SC this May.

2008 MCLA Conference Playoffs (Schedules & Scores)

Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:26 am

collegelax official conference playoff tracker

CCLA: May 2-4th at Saline High School in Saline, Michigan
Friday, May 2
Div. II Semifinal #1: Dayton 13, Calvin 10
Div. II Semifinal #2: Grand Valley 18, Grove City 4
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: Pittsburg 13, Central Michigan 9
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: Michigan State 15, Purdue 5

Saturday, May 3
Div. I Semifinal #1: Michigan 24, Pittsburg 3
Div. I Semifinal #2: Michigan State 10, Buffalo 9
CCLA Div. B Championship: Grand Valley 16, Dayton 13

Sunday, May 4
CCLA Div. I Championship: Michigan 21, Michigan State 5

GRLC: May 2-4th at Hunter Stadium in St. Charles, Missouri
Friday May 2
Div. II Quarterfinal #1: Wheaton 18, DePaul 9
Div. II Quarterfinal #2: Creighton vs St Louis Univ 8:00pm
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: Missouri 17, Kansas State 1
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: Illinois State 10, Mississippi 1

Saturday May 3
Div. II Semifinal #1: Harding 19, Wheaton 8
Div. II Semifinal #2: Dordt 12, Creighton 4
Div. I Semifinal #1: Lindenwood 20, Missouri 5
Div. I Semifinal #2: Illinois 15, Illinois State 3
GRLC Div. II Championship: Harding 10, Dordt 6

Sunday, May 4
GRLC Div. I Championship Lindenwood 14, Illinois 13

LSA: May 2-3rd at Texas Stadium in Irving, TX
Friday, April 25
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: Texas 13, Texas State 2

Saturday, April 26
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: North Texas 11, Baylor 9

Friday, May 2
Div. II Semifinal #1: St. Edwards 24, Austin College 2
Div. II Semifinal #2: Southwestern 27, UT-Arlington 3
Div. I Semifinal #1: Texas A&M 9, North Texas 8
Div. I Semifinal #2: Texas 15, Southern Methodist 6

Saturday, May 3
LSA Div. II Championship Southwestern 9, St. Edwards 5
LSA Div. I Championship Texas A&M 10, Texas 6

PCLL: May 1-4th in Storrs, CT
Thur, May 1
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: New Hampshire 14, UCONN 5
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: Northeastern 13, Rhode Island 9

Fri, May 2
Div. I Semifinal #1: Boston College 13, Northeastern 9
Div. I Semifinal #2: Boston Univ 13, New Hampshire 5

Saturday, May 3
Div. II Semifinal #1: Coast Guard vs Framingham 5:00pm
Div. II Semifinal #2: New Haven vs Central CT 7:30pm

PCLL Div. II Championship: Central CT State 5, Coast Guard 4 OT
PCLL Div. I Championship: Boston College 12, Boston Univ 4

PNCLL: May 3-4th in Missoula, MT
Saturday, May 3
Div. II Semifinal #1: Western Oregon 19, Whitman 7
Div. II Semifinal #2: Western Washington 12, Pugent Sound 9
Div. I Semifinal #1: Simon Fraser 19, Washington 9
Div. I Semifinal #2: Oregon 16, Montana 11

Sunday, May 4
Div. II Championship: Western Oregon 10, Western Washington 9 OT
Div. I Championship: Simon Fraser 15, Oregon 9

RMLC: May 2-3 in Salt Lake City, UT
Friday, May 2
Div. II Semifinal #1: Fort Lewis 24, Montana State 12
Div. II Semifinal #2: Westminster 22, School of Mines 5
Div. I Semifinal #1: Brigham Young 9, Colorado 4
Div. I Semifinal #2: Colorado State 14, Utah 6

Saturday, May 3
RMLC Div. II Championship: Westminster 12, Fort Lewis 11
RMLC Div. I Championship: Brigham Young 10, Colorado State 5


SELC: April 18-20 at Northview High School in Johns Creek, GA
Friday, April 18
Div. II Quarterfinal #1: Charlotte 14, TN Wesleyan 6
Div. II Quarterfinal #2: Elon 13, Coastal Carolina 7
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: Auburn 11, Florida 8
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: Florida State 19, Clemson 7

Saturday, April 19
Div. II Semifinal #1: Emory 15, Charlotte 13
Div. II Semifinal #2: Elon 9, SCAD 8 OT
Div. I Semifinal #1: Virginia Tech 10, Auburn 3
Div. I Semifinal #2: Georgia 12, Florida State 8

Sunday, April 20
SELC Div. II Championship: Elon 7, Emory 6
SELC Div. I Championship: Georgia 17, Virginia Tech 16

UMLL: May 3-4th
Saturday, May 3 at Husky Stadium
Div. II Semifinal #1: St. Thomas 19, Bethel 6
Div. II Semifinal #2: St. John's 10, North Dakota State 6

Sunday, May 4 at Minnetonka High School
UMLL Div. B Championship: St.John's 8, St. Thomas 7
UMLL Div. A Championship: Minn-Duluth

WCLL: May 3-4th at Cathedral Catholic High School in San Diego, CA
Saturday, April 26
Div. I Quarterfinal #1: Sonoma State 15, Santa Clara 6
Div. I Quarterfinal #2: Chico State 10, Stanford 9 OT
Div. I Quarterfinal #3: Chapman 13, Arizona 4
Div. I Quarterfinal #4: Arizona State 14, UC-Santa Barbara 8

Saturday, May 3
Div. I Semifinal #1: Chapman 12, Sonoma 10
Div. I Semifinal #2: Arizona State 11, Chico State 8

Sunday, May 4
WCLL II Div. Championship: Boila 15, Santa Cruz 3
WCLL I Div. Championship: Chapman 17, Arizona State 9
Last edited by CyLaxKeeper00 on Mon May 05, 2008 7:46 am, edited 15 times in total.
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ


Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Wed Apr 30, 2008 11:58 am

UMLL updated
"Half the game is mental; the other half is being mental."
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ

Postby MBlax327 on Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:28 pm

GRLC d-2 quarterfinals will not be held @ Lindenwood's Hunter Stadium. DePaul vs Wheaton is @ Wheaton, Creighton vs SLU is TBD
My comments on these message boards are my own, and do not reflect the opinions of any other party.
mboyle327@gmail.com
MBlax327
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:28 pm
Location: Southern Illinois

Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Fri May 02, 2008 6:36 am

UPDATED Thu May 1 results
"Half the game is mental; the other half is being mental."
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ

Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Sat May 03, 2008 7:13 am

UPDATED Fri May 2 results
"Half the game is mental; the other half is being mental."
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ

Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Sat May 03, 2008 10:42 pm

UPDATED Sat May 3 results ... excluding PCLL & UMLL Div 2
"Half the game is mental; the other half is being mental."
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ

Postby Gvlax on Sat May 03, 2008 11:03 pm

score correction. it was GVSU 16 Dayton 13
User avatar
Gvlax
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:44 am
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

Postby bulax6 on Sun May 04, 2008 8:32 pm

Biola over Santa Cruz 15-3 in the WCLL Div. 2 Championship
bulax6
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 3:51 pm

Postby Daniel Morris on Sun May 04, 2008 10:40 pm

Central CT State 5, Coast Guard 4 (OT)
Daniel Morris
MCLA National Tournament Director
Treasurer, Pioneer Collegiate Lacrosse League
dmorris29@comcast.net
User avatar
Daniel Morris
Premium
Premium
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby Gvlax on Mon May 05, 2008 6:58 am

Daniel Morris wrote:Central CT State 5, Coast Guard 4 (OT)


Good thing PCLL is sending their best
User avatar
Gvlax
All-America
All-America
 
Posts: 664
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:44 am
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

Postby CyLaxKeeper00 on Mon May 05, 2008 7:47 am

UPDATED Sun May 4 results
"Half the game is mental; the other half is being mental."
User avatar
CyLaxKeeper00
Alum of PCU
Alum of PCU
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:39 am
Location: Freehold, NJ

Postby Beta on Mon May 05, 2008 8:01 am

Gvlax wrote:
Daniel Morris wrote:Central CT State 5, Coast Guard 4 (OT)


Good thing PCLL is sending their best


So Framingham couldn't make it past their own conference's semi finals yet they're getting "voted" into nationals by their conference?
Barry Badrinath: Oh man, that's the most disgusting thing I've ever drank.
Landfill: I doubt that very much, playboy
User avatar
Beta
Big Fan of Curves
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 5:00 pm
Location: A-Town Stay Down, GA


Return to Championship Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


cron